ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 4

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 4 of the 2007 season.

Click below for more.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 4 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3  |  4 

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (4-0)
Defeated
Louisville (Ky.) Trinity 47-31
Next: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Ind.) (3-2)
Previous: 1

2

Dublin Coffman (4-0)
Defeated
Mentor Lake Catholic 26-21
Next: Dublin Scioto (3-1)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Colerain (4-0)
Defeated
Mason 35-14
Next: Middletown (3-1)
Previous: 4

4

Mentor (3-1)
Defeated
Cleveland St. Ignatius 38-17
Next: @ Massillon Washington (2-2)
Previous: 6

5

Hilliard Darby (4-0)
Defeated
Cincinnati Anderson 39-38 OT
Next: Upper Arlington (4-0)
Previous:
7

6

Brunswick (4-0)
Defeated Macedonia Nordonia 14-12
Next: Parma Normandy (4-0)
Previous: 8

7

Pickerington Central (4-0)
Defeated
Westerville North 28-12
Next: Lancaster (3-1)
Previous: 9

8

Cincinnati LaSalle (3-1)
Defeated No. 9 Cincinnati Elder 28-19
Next: Cincinnati Anderson (3-1)
Previous: NR

9

Cincinnati Elder (3-1)
Lost to No. 8 Cincinnati LaSalle 28-19
Next: @ Lakewood St. Edward (2-2)
Previous: 5

10

Huber Heights Wayne (3-1)
Defeated Xenia 42-21
Next: @ Clayton Northmont (2-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Cleveland St. Ignatius, Macedonia Nordonia

 


 

1

Tallmadge (4-0)
Defeated
Green 24-14
Next: Lodi Cloverleaf (4-0)
Previous: 2

2

Columbus Bishop Watterson (4-0)
Defeated
Cincinnati Glen Este 10-7
Next: @ Cleveland Benedictine (4-0)
Previous: 3

3

Columbus DeSales (4-0)
Defeated
New Albany 23-12
Next: @ Grove City (1-3)
Previous: 4

4

Cincinnati Turpin (4-0)
Defeated
Cincinnati Northwest 31-7
Next: Hamilton Ross (3-1)
Previous: 5

5

Dayton Carroll (4-0)
Defeated
Bishop Fenwick 33-14
Next: Purcell Marian (2-2)
Previous: 6

6

Parma Normandy (4-0)
Defeated
Cuyahoga Falls 34-7
Next: @ Brunswick (4-0)
Previous: 7

7

Avon Lake (4-0)
Defeated
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 48-14
Next: @ Olmsted Falls (3-1)
Previous: 8

8

Warren Howland (4-0)
Defeated Canfield 14-9
Next: Struthers (1-3)
Previous: NR

9

Mayfield (3-1)
Lost to Solon 13-10
Next: Lyndhurst Brush (1-3)
Previous: 1

10

Parma Padua Franciscan (4-0)
Defeated Warrensville heights 32-6
Next: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Canfield, Dublin Scioto

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (4-0)
Defeated
Lewis Center Olentangy 14-12
Next: @ Westerville Central (0-4)
Previous: 1

2

Walsh Jesuit (4-0)
Defeated
Akron Garfield 42-13
Next: @ Padua Franciscan (4-0)
Previous: 2

3

Cleveland Benedictine (4-0)
Defeated
Fremont Ross 30-0
Next: Cols. Bishop Watterson (4-0)
Previous: 3

4

Canal Fulton Northwest (4-0)
Defeated
Louisville 34-33
Next: Canton South (3-1)
Previous: 4

5

Bellefontaine (4-0)
Defeated
Benjamin Logan 40-7
Next: Lewistown Indian Lake (2-2)
Previous: 5

6

Beloit West Branch (4-0)
Defeated
Alliance 14-12
Next: Louisville (2-2)
Previous: 7

7

Thornville Sheridan (4-0)
Defeated Philo 48-14
Next: Crooksville (1-3)
Previous: NR

8

Newark Licking Valley (3-1)
Defeated
Columbus Bexley 31-0
Next: Heath (3-1)
Previous: 9

9

Rocky River (4-0)
Defeated North Ridgeville 21-0
Next: Avon (3-1)
Previous: NR

10

Napoleon (4-0)
Defeated Bryan 28-6
Next: @ Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (4-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Shelby, Mentor Lake Catholic, Germantown Valley View

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-0)
Defeated
Warren G. Harding 49-0
Next: Mentor Lake Catholic (2-2)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (4-0)
Defeated
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 45-7
Next: Hamilton Badin (2-2)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (4-0)
Defeated
St. Joseph (N.Y.) 32-14
Next: Lisbon Beaver Local (1-3)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (4-0)
Defeated
Bainbridge Paint Valley 35-7
Next: Chillicothe Southeastern (1-3)
Previous: 4

5

Canton Central Catholic (4-0)
Defeated
Parma Height Holy Name 26-13
Next: Bedford St. Peter Chanel (4-0)
Previous:
5

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-0)
Defeated
Akron Hoban 33-28
Next: Napoleon (4-0)
Previous: 6

7

Pemberville Eastwood (4-0)
Defeated
Gibsonburg 46-6
Next: @ Tontogany Otsego (0-4)
Previous: 7

8

Waverly (4-0)
Defeated
Vinton County 29-6
Next: @ Pickerington North (1-3)
Previous: 8

9

St. Clairsville (4-0)
Defeated
Bellaire 41-6
Next: Wheelersburg (2-2)
Previous: 9

10

Dayton Oakwood (4-0)
Defeated
Germantown Valley View 21-14
Next: @ Eaton (2-2)
Previous: 10

Dropped Out: None

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (4-0)
Defeated
Rockford Parkway 35-13
Next: Minster (0-4)
Previous: 1

2

Lima Central Catholic (4-0)
Defeated Columbus Grove 20-17
Next: @ Delphos Jefferson (3-1)
Previous: 2

3

Sherwood Fairview (4-0)
Defeated
Holgate 54-0
Next: Antwerp (3-1)
Previous: 3

4

North Lima South Range (4-0)
Defeated
Lisbon David Anderson 55-7
Next: Columbiana Crestview (3-1)
Previous: 4

5

Bedford St. Peter Chanel (4-0)
Defeated
Chardon NDCL 24-20
Next: @ Canton Central Catholic (4-0)
Previous: 5

6

Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-0)
Defeated
Vanlue 48-21
Next: McComb (4-0)
Previous: 6

7

West Jefferson (4-0)
Defeated
Baltimore Liberty Union 21-7
Next: Sugar Grove Berne Union (2-2)
Previous: 7

8

Hamler Patrick Henry (4-0)
Defeated
Liberty Center 21-8
Next: Metamora Evergreen (0-4)
Previous: 8

9

Columbus Bishop Ready (4-0)
Defeated
Columbus Franklin Heights 42-0
Next: Nelsonville-York (2-2)
Previous: 9

10

Cincinnati Deer Park (4-0)
Defeated Reading 28-0
Next: @ North Bend Taylor (0-4)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Youngstown Ursuline

 




1

Springfield Catholic Central (4-0)
Defeated Mechanicsburg 34-7
Next: Cedarville (1-3)
Previous: 2

2

McComb (4-0)
Defeated
Pandora-Gilboa 33-14
Next: @ Findlay Liberty Benton (4-0)
Previous: 3

3

Hopewell-Loudon (4-0)
Defeated
Fremont St. Joseph 42-7
Next: @ Attica Seneca East (3-1)
Previous: 4

4

Fisher Catholic (4-0)
Defeated
Millersport 35-7
Next: Pataskala Licking Heights (4-0)
Previous: 5

5

Mogadore (3-1)
Defeated
Rootstown 55-14
Next: Garrettsville Garfield (2-2)
Previous: 8

6

Newark Catholic (3-1)
Defeated Granville 38-28
Next: Hebron Lakewood (1-3)
Previous: 7

7

Norwalk St. Paul (3-1)
Defeated Plymouth 56-0
Next: @ Ashland Crestview (2-2)
Previous: 9

8

Malvern (4-0)
Defeated Tuscarawas Central Catholic 55-17
Next: Conotton Valley (2-2)
Previous: NR

9

Arcadia (4-0)
Defeated Dola Hardin Northern 25-23
Next: Pandora-Gilboa (4-0)
Previous: NR

10

Ada (3-1)
Defeated Fort Loramie 61-36
Next: Bluffton (2-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Shadyside, Fort Loramie, Columbus Africentric

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *