ONN-Ohio High Power Poll: Week 3

Image

JJ’s Ohio High Power Poll

The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 3 of the 2007 season.

Click below for more.


The following rankings are compiled by JJHuddle.com in conjunction with the Ohio News Network and represent the Top 10 teams in Ohio in each Division through Week 3 of the 2007 season.

Week: Preseason | 3 

1

Cincinnati St. Xavier (3-0)
Defeated Cleveland Glenville 27-12
Next: Louisville (Ky.) Trinity (2-0)
Previous: 1

2

Dublin Coffman (3-0)
Defeated Westerville Central 41-10
Next: @ Mentor Lake Catholic (2-1)
Previous: 2

3

Cincinnati Colerain (3-0)
Defeated Clark Road (ON)
Next: Mason (0-3); Thurs., 9/13
Previous: 4

4

Cleveland St. Ignatius (3-0)
Defeated Canisius (N.Y.) 42-0
Next: @ No. 6 Mentor (2-1)
Previous: 6

5

Cincinnati Elder (3-0)
Defeated Oak Hills 21-16
Next: @ Cincinnati LaSalle (2-1)
Previous: NR

6

Mentor (2-1)
Defeated Solon 27-0
Next: No. 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius
Previous: NR

7

Hilliard Darby (3-0)
Defeated Columbus Briggs 62-0
Next: @ Cincinnati Anderson (3-0)
Previous: NR

8

Brunswick (3-0)
Defeated Brecksville-Broadview Heights 40-22
Next: @ No. 10 Macedonia Nordonia (3-0)
Previous: NR

9

Pickerington Central (3-0)
Defeated Groveport-Madison 15-9; 2OT
Next: @ Westerville North (0-3)
Previous: NR

10

Macedonia Nordonia (3-0)
Defeated Kenston 38-28
Next: No. 8 Brunswick (3-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Massillon Washington, Lakewood St. Edward, Toledo Whitmer, Cleveland Glenville, Cincinnati Moeller, Centerville

 


 

1

Mayfield (3-0)
Defeated Olmsted Falls 33-0
Next: @ Solon (2-1)
Previous: 2

2

Tallmadge (3-0)
Defeated Akron Firestone 35-20
Next: @ Green (1-2)
Previous: 3

3

Columbus Bishop Watterson (3-0)
Defeated Westerville South 51-7
Next: @ Cincinnati Glen Este (2-1)
Previous: 4

4

Columbus DeSales (3-0)
Defeated Westerville North 42-0
Next: New Albany (3-0)
Previous: 7

5

Cincinnati Turpin (3-0)
Defeated Indian Hill 29-26
Next: @ Cincinnati Northwest (1-2)
Previous: 9

6

Dayton Carroll (3-0)
Defeated Vandalia Butler 28-14
Next: @ Bishop Fenwick (1-2)
Previous: 6

7

Parma Normandy (3-0)
Defeated Massillon Washington 27-13
Next: Cuyahoga Falls (0-3)
Previous: NR

8

Avon Lake (3-0)
Defeated Elyria 49-14
Next: Brecksville-Broadview Heights (0-3)
Previous: NR

9

Canfield (3-0)
Defeated Alliance 21-6
Next: @ Warren Howland (3-0)
Previous: NR

10

Dublin Scioto (3-0)
Defeated Galloway Westland 49-8
Next: @ Worthington Kilbourne (2-1)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Trotwood-Madison, Trenton Edgewood, Olentangy Liberty, Toledo Central Catholic

 


 

1

Sunbury Big Walnut (3-0)
Defeated Chillicothe 43-7
Next: Lewis Center Olentangy (2-1)
Previous: 1

2

Walsh Jesuit (3-0)
Defeated Chardon NDCL 21-14
Next: Akron Garfield (2-1)
Previous: 3

3

Cleveland Benedictine (3-0)
Defeated Parma Height Holy Name 36-15
Next: @ Fremont Ross (2-1)
Previous: NR

4

Canal Fulton Northwest (3-0)
Defeated Chardon 55-16
Next: @ Louisville (2-1)
Previous: NR

5

Bellefontaine (3-0)
Defeated Marysville 31-0
Next: @ Benjamin Logan (1-2)
Previous: NR

6

Shelby (3-0)
Defeated Ashland 42-14
Next: @ Tiffin Columbian (1-2)
Previous: NR

7

Beloit West Branch (3-0)
Defeated Salem 35-16
Next: @ Alliance (2-1)
Previous: NR

8

Mentor Lake Catholic (2-1)
Defeated Madison 24-9
Next: @ Dublin Coffman (3-0)
Previous: 5

9

Newark Licking Valley (2-1)
Defeated Bishop Ryan (ON) 52-20
Next: @ Columbus Bexley (1-2)
Previous: 8

10

Germantown Valley View (3-0)
Defeated Monroe Lemon-Monroe 24-14
Next: @ Dayton Oakwood (3-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Monroe Lemon-Monroe, Lisbon Beaver Local, St. Marys Memorial, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, New Philadelphia

 


 

1

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-0)
Defeated Akron Hoban 34-0
Next: Warren G. Harding (2-1)
Previous: 1

2

Kettering Alter (3-0)
Defeated Greenville 42-14
Next: @ St. Bernard Roger Bacon (1-2)
Previous: 2

3

Steubenville (3-0)
Defeated East Liverpool 42-0
Next: St. Joseph (N.Y.) (0-2)
Previous: 3

4

Williamsport Westfall (3-0)
Defeated Circleville 31-7
Next: @ Bainbridge Paint Valley (2-1)
Previous: 8

5

Canton Central Catholic (3-0)
Defeated Dover 35-14
Next: @ Parma Height Holy Name (1-2)
Previous: NR

6

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-0)
Defeated Medina Highland 31-0
Next: @ Akron Hoban (1-2)
Previous: NR

7

Pemberville Eastwood (3-0)
Defeated Oak Harbor 21-0
Next: Gibsonburg (1-2)
Previous: NR

8

Waverly (3-0)
Defeated South Point 38-21
Next: Vinton County (1-2)
Previous: 10

9

St. Clairsville (3-0)
Defeated Belmont Union Local 27-20; 2OT
Next: @ Bellaire (0-3)
Previous: NR

10

Dayton Oakwood (3-0)
Defeated Carlisle 44-13
Next: Germantown Valley View (3-0)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Marion Pleasant, Coldwater, Massillon Tuslaw, Amanda-Clearcreek, Plain City Jonathan Alder

 


 

1

Maria Stein Marion Local (3-0)
Defeated St. Henry 31-0
Next: @ Rockford Parkway (3-0)
Previous: 2

2

Lima Central Catholic (3-0)
Defeated Paulding 24-13
Next: Columbus Grove (1-2)
Previous: 1

3

Sherwood Fairview (3-0)
Defeated Archbold 48-42
Next: @ Holgate (2-1)
Previous: 3

4

North Lima South Range (3-0)
Defeated Newton Falls 68-6
Next: Lisbon David Anderson (2-1)
Previous: 4

5

Bedford St. Peter Chanel (3-0)
Defeated Cleveland Rhodes 27-6
Next: @ Chardon NDCL (1-2)
Previous: 5

6

Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-0)
Defeated Arlington 34-3
Next: @ Vanlue (1-2)
Previous: 7

7

West Jefferson (3-0)
Defeated Wellston 55-8
Next: Baltimore Liberty Union (3-0)
Previous: 8

8

Hamler Patrick Henry (3-0)
Defeated Montpelier 49-0
Next: @ Liberty Center (3-0)
Previous: 9

9

Columbus Bishop Ready (3-0)
Defeated Columbus Centennial 50-14
Next: @ Columbus Franklin Heights (3-0)
Previous: 10

10

Youngstown Ursuline (3-0)
Defeated Austintown-Fitch 21-14
Next: @ Massillon Washington (1-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Columbus Academy

 




1

Shadyside (3-0)
Defeated Linsly (W.Va.) 41-13
Next: Wheeling (W.Va.) Central Catholic (2-0)
Previous: 6

2

Springfield Catholic Central (3-0)
Defeated Marion Catholic 46-0
Next: @ Mechanicsburg (3-0)
Previous: 7

3

McComb (3-0)
Defeated Dola Hardin Northern 32-14
Next: Pandora-Gilboa (0-3)
Previous: NR

4

Hopewell-Loudon (3-0)
Defeated Gibsonburg 54-6
Next: Fremont St. Joseph (1-2)
Previous: NR

5

Fisher Catholic (3-0)
Defeated No. 7 Newark Catholic 34-28 OT
Next: Millersport (1-2)
Previous: NR

6

Fort Loramie (3-0)
Defeated New Lebanon Dixie 32-27
Next: @ Ada (2-1)
Previous: NR

8

Mogadore (2-1)
Defeated Norton 35-6
Next: @ Rootstown (0-3)
Previous: 5

7

Newark Catholic (2-1)
Lost to No. 5 Fisher Catholic 34-28 OT
Next: @ Granville (2-1)
Previous: NR

9

Norwalk St. Paul (2-1)
Lost to Elyria Catholic 22-14
Next: Plymouth (2-1)
Previous: 1

10

Columbus Africentric (3-0)
Defeated Canton Timken 27-21
Next: Columbus West (1-2)
Previous: NR

Dropped Out: Dola Hardin Northern, Ada, Sidney Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Warren JFK, Delphos St. John's

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *