Kettering Alter claims 2006-07 Ohio High Cup


Kettering Alter Knights

Kettering Alter rode a strong fall showing all the way to the 2007 Ohio High Cup. For the fourth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic Association-sanctioned state championship events.

Steve Helwagen has more.

Kettering Alter rode a strong fall showing all the way to the 2007 Ohio High Cup.         

For the fourth year in a row, Ohio High will present the Ohio High Cup to the school that scores the most points in Ohio High School Athletic Association-sanctioned state championship events.

This competition is patterned after the Directors’ Cup standings for colleges and universities. In the Ohio High Cup competition, schools accumulate points by finishing in the top four at OHSAA-sanctioned state team championships.

Schools that win a state title are awarded five points. Runner-up teams receive three points, third-place teams get two points and fourth-place teams get one point. In sports where state semifinal teams tie for third, they each receive 1-1/2 points.

In the July issue, we tabulate the final standings for the 2006-07 school year after the spring sports season. That season saw points awarded for finishes in boys and girls track, baseball and softball.

Kettering Alter grabbed a commanding lead in the fall with three state runner-up team performances and a state championship in Division II volleyball. The Dayton-area school added one more point in the spring with a fourth-place finish in Division II girls track to end up with 15 points in the Ohio High Cup competition.

Upper Arlington racked up 8-1/2 points in the winter to get to 13-1/2. But UA could not gain any points in the spring to steal the Cup away from Kettering Alter.

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit finished third at 13. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame was fourth with 11 points.

Three schools tied for fifth with 10 points. Heath made a big move in the spring with state titles in Division II boys track and Division III baseball. Heath tied with Gates Mills Gilmour Academy and West Chester Lakota West for fifth.

A representative of Ohio High will make a public presentation of the 2007 Ohio Cup to Kettering Alter when school resumes in the fall.

Versailles captured the first Ohio High Cup in 2003-04. In 2004-05, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit claimed the cup. In 2005-06, Cincinnati St. Xavier won the Ohio High Cup competition.

Here is a complete look at the first Ohio High Cup standings for 2006-07: 

15 — Kettering Alter (girls Division II cross country runner-up, D-III football runner-up, boys D-II soccer runner-up, D-II volleyball champions, girls D-II track fourth).

13-1/2 — Upper Arlington (boys D-I golf champions, girls D-I swimming champions, boys swimming third, hockey semifinalist).

13 — Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (boys D-II soccer champions, girls D-I soccer champions, D-II volleyball runner-up).

11 — Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (field hockey semifinalist, D-I volleyball champions, girls D-I basketball champions).

10 — Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (girls D-III cross country champions, D-III boys track fourth, D-III girls track tied for first), Heath (D-III baseball champions, boys D-II track champions), West Chester Lakota West (girls golf champions, D-I baseball champions).

8 – Cincinnati Moeller (boys D-I basketball champions, D-I wrestling runner-up), Cincinnati St. Xavier (boys swimming champions, boys D-I basketball runner-up), Salem (girls D-II cross country champions, boys D-II track runner-up), Stow Munroe Falls (boys D-I soccer champions, girls D-I basketball runner-up), St. Henry (D-V football champions, boys bowling runner-up), Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (boys D-I cross country runner-up, hockey champions).

7-1/2 — Findlay Liberty Benton (girls D-III cross country third, D-V football semifinalist, boys D-III golf fourth, boys D-III basketball runner-up), Hunting Valley University School (boys D-II golf champions, boys swimming fourth, hockey semifinalist), Lakewood St. Edward (boys D-I golf fourth, boys D-I basketball semifinalist, D-I wrestling champions).

7 — Gahanna Columbus Academy (field hockey champions, boys D-III golf third), Hudson (boys D-I cross country third, D-I softball champions).

6-1/2 — Norwalk St. Paul (D-VI football semifinalist, D-IV volleyball champions).

6 — Bexley (boys D-II golf third, boys D-II soccer semifinalist, girls D-II soccer semifinalist), Mentor (D-I football runner-up, D-I baseball runner-up), Minster (girls D-III cross country runner-up, boys D-III golf runner-up), New Knoxville (D-IV volleyball runner-up, girls D-IV basketball runner-up), Steubenville (D-III football champions, boys D-II track fourth).

5 – Akron Buchtel (girls D-II track champions), Anna (D-III volleyball champions), Beavercreek (girls bowling champions), Brecksville-Broadview Heights (gymnastics champions), Canfield (D-II baseball champions), Carroll Bloom-Carroll (D-III softball champions), Centerville (boys D-I golf third, girls D-I swimming fourth, girls bowling third), Cincinnati LaSalle (boys D-I cross country champions), Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (girls D-I cross country champions), Cincinnati North College Hill (boys D-III basketball champions), Cleveland Central Catholic (girls D-III basketball champions), Cleveland Glenville (boys D-I track champions), Cleveland Heights Beaumont (girls D-I track champions), Coldwater (boys bowling champions), Columbus Africentric (girls D-IV basketball champions), Dalton (D-IV softball champions), Dayton Christian (boys D-III track champions), Dayton Dunbar (boys D-II basketball champions), Fort Loramie (D-IV baseball champions), Gates Mills Hawken (girls D-I swimming champions), Georgetown (boys D-IV basketball champions), Greenville (D-II softball champions), Hilliard Davidson (D-I football champions), Johnstown-Monroe (boys D-III golf champions), Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (boys D-III cross country champions), Maria Stein Marion Local (D-VI football champions), Parma Heights Holy Name (girls D-II champions), Peninsula Woodridge (boys D-II cross country champions), Piqua (D-II football champions), Sandusky Perkins (girls D-II basketball semifinalist, D-II baseball semifinalist, boys D-II track third), St. Paris Graham (D-II wrestling champions), Troy Christian (D-III wrestling champions), Warsaw River View (girls D-II basketball champions), Worthington Christian (boys D-III soccer champions), Youngstown Mooney (D-IV football champions),

4-1/2 — Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (D-III volleyball runner-up, boys D-III basketball semifinalist), Columbus Bishop Watterson (field hockey runner-up, girls golf tied for third), Columbus DeSales (boys D-II basketball semifinalist, girls D-II swimming fourth, gymnastics third), Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (field hockey semifinalist, girls D-II basketball runner-up), Versailles (girls D-III cross country fourth, girls D-III basketball semifinalist, girls D-III track third).

4 – Bellaire St. John Central (girls D-III track tied for first), Rocky River Magnificat (girls D-I cross country fourth, gymnastics runner-up). 

3-1/2 — Canton GlenOak (girls D-I cross country third, boys D-I basketball semifinalist), Kettering Fairmont (boys D-I soccer semifinalist, boys bowling third), Massillon Perry (girls golf tied for third, D-I wrestling third), Oak Harbor (D-IV football semifinalist, D-II wrestling third).

3 – Akron Hoban (girls D-II soccer semifinalist, D-II softball semifinalist), Albany Alexander (D-III volleyball semifinalist, girls D-III basketball semifinalist), Bloomdale Elmwood (D-III baseball runner-up), Bowling Green (girls D-I cross country runner-up), Canal Winchester (boys D-II cross country runner-up), Canal Winchester World Harvest Prep (boys D-IV basketball runner-up), Cincinnati Indian Hill (girls D-II swimming runner-up), Cincinnati Madeira (boys D-III soccer semifinalist, D-III baseball semifinalist), Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (D-I volleyball runner-up), Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (girls D-I swimming runner-up), Cleveland Collinwood (girls D-I track runner-up), Cleveland Heights (boys D-I track runner-up), Columbus Grove (boys D-III track runner-up), Columbus St. Charles (boys swimming runner-up), Copley (girls golf runner-up), Dayton Oakwood (boys D-II golf runner-up), Delphos St. John’s (girls D-III basketball runner-up), Dublin Coffman (girls D-I soccer runner-up), Dublin Jermore (boys D-I golf runner-up), East Canton (boys D-III cross country runner-up), Elyria (D-I softball runner-up), Fairborn (girls bowling runner-up), Fairfield (boys D-I soccer runner-up), Gallipolis Gallia Academy (girls D-II track runner-up), Hamilton Badin (girls D-II soccer runner-up), Marion Pleasant (D-III wrestling runner-up), Navarre Fairless (D-III softball runner-up), Newark Catholic (D-IV baseball runner-up), North Lewisburg Triad (D-IV softball runner-up), Parma Padua Franciscan (hockey runner-up), Pickerington Central (D-II football runner-up), Plain City Jonathan Alder (D-IV football runner-up), Ravenna (D-II wrestling runner-up), Shadyside (D-VI football runner-up), Springfield Kenton Ridge (D-II baseball runner-up), St. Marys Memorial (D-II softball runner-up), Upper Sandusky (boys D-II basketball runner-up), Warren JFK (D-V football runner-up), Wickliffe (boys D-III soccer runner-up).

2-1/2 — Aurora (D-III football semifinalist, boys D-II cross country fourth).

2 – Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (boys D-II cross country third), Cincinnati Anderson (girls D-I swimming third), Huber Heights Wayne (boys D-I track third), Mantua Crestwood (girls D-II track third), McDonald (boys D-III cross country third), Napoleon (girls D-II swimming third), Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (D-III wrestling third), Wauseon (girls D-II cross country third), Yellow Springs (boys D-III track third).

1-1/2 – Amanda-Clearcreek (D-V football semifinalist), Bay Village Bay (boys D-II soccer semifinalist), Bedford Chanel (girls D-IV basketball semifinalist), Bellaire (D-IV football semifinalist), Berlin Hiland (boys D-IV basketball semifinalist), Brookville (D-III softball semifinalist), Canton McKinley (D-I football semifinalist), Cincinnati Colerain (D-I football semifinalist), Cincinnati Elder (D-I baseball semifinalist), Cincinnati Sycamore (girls D-I soccer semifinalist), Cincinnati Turpin (D-II football semifinalist), Circleville (D-II softball semifinalist), Cleveland St. Ignatius (D-I baseball semifinalist), Columbus Eastmoor (girls D-II basketball semifinalist), Convoy Crestview (D-IV softball semifinalist), Findlay (girls D-I basketball semifinalist), Frankfort Adena (D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Fremont St. Joseph (D-IV baseball semifinalist), Greenwich South Central (D-IV baseball semifinalist), Holgate (boys D-IV basketball semifinalist), Huron (D-III volleyball semifinalist), Jeromesville Hillsdale (D-III softball semifinalist), Kidron Central Christian (boys D-III soccer semifinalist), Macedonia Nordonia (D-II football semifinalist), Mason (D-I softball semifinalist), Millersburg West Holmes (D-II volleyball semifinalist), Mogadore (D-VI football semifinalist), New Albany (D-III football semifinalist), North Royalton (girls D-I soccer semifinalist), Ottoville (girls D-IV basketball semifinalist), Perrysburg (D-I volleyball semifinalist), Pickerington Central (D-I softball semifinalist), Pickerington North (girls D-I basketball semifinalist), Poland Seminary (boys D-II basketball semifinalist), Portsmouth Clay (D-IV softball semifinalist), Richmond Edison (D-II baseball semifinalist), Solon (D-I volleyball semifinalist), Sunbury Big Walnut (D-II volleyball semifinalist), Toledo Christian (D-IV volleyball semifinalist), Warrensville Heights (girls D-I track third), Wheelersburg (boys D-III basketball semifinalist), Youngstown Ursuline (D-III baseball semifinalist).

1 – Cortland Maplewood (boys D-III cross country fourth), Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (D-II wrestling fourth), Elmore Woodmore (girls D-III track fourth), Grove City (gymnastics fourth), Medina (boys D-I cross country fourth), Pepper Pike Orange (boys D-II golf fourth), Reynoldsburg (girls D-I track fourth), Rocky River (girls D-II cross country fourth), Vandalia Butler (boys D-I track fourth), Wadsworth (D-I wrestling fourth), Westerville South (girls bowling fourth), West Jefferson (D-III wrestling fourth), Youngstown Austintown Fitch (boys bowling fourth).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *